Pistachio Oil

Pistachio is a great source of healthy fatty acids, fiber, protein, phenolic compounds and various nutrients, including some water and fat soluble vitamins and minerals. and potassium. Pistachio trees grow in an arid semi-desert with long, dry, hot summer, low humidity and cool but not frigid winter.  Pistachio oil contains 12.7% saturated fatty acids, 53.8% mono-unsaturated fats, and 33.5% polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA).

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Wild Almond Oil

Wild almond oil is extracted from the seed of wild almond tree. It is a great source of fiber, antioxidants and various nutrient, including fat soluble vitamins.The main monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) is oleic acid ranging from 66.7% to 69.7%. The only polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) is linoleic acid ranging from 18.2% to 23.0% for. The major saturated fatty acid is palmitic acid.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Linseed Oil

Linseed oil is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant. Linseed oil is a dryin oil, meaning it can be polymerized into a solid form.

Linseed oil is a triglyceride, like other fats. Linseed oil is distinctive for its unusually large amount of α-linolenic acid, which has a distinctive reaction with oxygen in air. Specifically, the fatty acids in a typical linseed oil are of the following types:

  • The triply unsaturated α-linolenic acid (51.9–55.2%),
  • The saturated palmitic acid (about 7%) and stearic acid (3.4–4.6%),
  • The monounsaturated oleic acid (18.5–22.6%),
  • The doubly unsaturated linoleic acid (14.2–17%).

Purity:  100 %

Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC

Purified by: Filter press

Pistachio Oil

Pistachio is a great source of healthy fatty acids, fiber, protein, phenolic compounds and various nutrients, including some water and fat soluble vitamins and minerals. and potassium. Pistachio trees grow in an arid semi-desert with long, dry, hot summer, low humidity and cool but not frigid winter.  Pistachio oil contains 12.7% saturated fatty acids, 53.8% mono-unsaturated fats, and 33.5% polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA).

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Wild Almond Oil

Wild almond oil is extracted from the seed of wild almond tree. It is a great source of fiber, antioxidants and various nutrient, including fat soluble vitamins.The main monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) is oleic acid ranging from 66.7% to 69.7%. The only polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) is linoleic acid ranging from 18.2% to 23.0% for. The major saturated fatty acid is palmitic acid.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Linseed Oil

Linseed oil is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant. Linseed oil is a dryin oil, meaning it can be polymerized into a solid form.

Linseed oil is a triglyceride, like other fats. Linseed oil is distinctive for its unusually large amount of α-linolenic acid, which has a distinctive reaction with oxygen in air. Specifically, the fatty acids in a typical linseed oil are of the following types:

  • The triply unsaturated α-linolenic acid (51.9–55.2%),
  • The saturated palmitic acid (about 7%) and stearic acid (3.4–4.6%),
  • The monounsaturated oleic acid (18.5–22.6%),
  • The doubly unsaturated linoleic acid (14.2–17%).

Purity:  100 %

Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC

Purified by: Filter press

Pumpkin Seed Oil

This oil of pumpkin seed is extracted by cold pressing system, however it is often extracted by solvent extraction or by supercritical carbon dioxide methods. Pumpkin seeds are a good source of antioxidants, magnesium, zinc and fatty acids. Some of its fatty acids are myristic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid and behenic acid.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 40OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Peanut Oil

Peanut’s oil, also known as groundnut oil, is a mild-tasting vegetable oil derived from peanuts. The oil has strong peanut flavor and aroma. Its major component fatty acids are oleic acid (46.8%), linoleic acid (33.4%), and palmitic acid (10.0%). The oil also contains some stearic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid, lignoceric acid and other fatty acids.

  • Purity: 100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Fennel Seed Oil

Fennel is a flowering plant species in carrot family. It becomes naturalized in many parts of the world. It is a flavorful medicinal plant. Its oil provides antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects.

Petroselinic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, eicosanoic acid, lenolenic acid are the major fatty acids of fennel oil. Petroselinic acid (62-66%) is a characteristic fatty acid of fennel oil.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Pumpkin Seed Oil

This oil of pumpkin seed is extracted by cold pressing system, however it is often extracted by solvent extraction or by supercritical carbon dioxide methods. Pumpkin seeds are a good source of antioxidants, magnesium, zinc and fatty acids. Some of its fatty acids are myristic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid and behenic acid.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 40OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Peanut Oil

Peanut’s oil, also known as groundnut oil, is a mild-tasting vegetable oil derived from peanuts. The oil has strong peanut flavor and aroma. Its major component fatty acids are oleic acid (46.8%), linoleic acid (33.4%), and palmitic acid (10.0%). The oil also contains some stearic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid, lignoceric acid and other fatty acids.

  • Purity: 100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Fennel Seed Oil

Fennel is a flowering plant species in carrot family. It becomes naturalized in many parts of the world. It is a flavorful medicinal plant. Its oil provides antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects.

Petroselinic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, eicosanoic acid, lenolenic acid are the major fatty acids of fennel oil. Petroselinic acid (62-66%) is a characteristic fatty acid of fennel oil.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Nigella Sativa oil

Nigella Sativa is an annual flowering plant native to south and south west Asia. Nigella sativa oil is extracted from seeds of Nigella Sativa. Nigella sativa oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, trans-anatole, and other minor constituents. Aromatics include thymoquinone, dihydrothymoquinone, p-cymene, carvacrol, α-thujene, thymol, α-pinene, β-pinene and trans-anethole. Oils are 32% to 40% of the total composition of N. sativa seeds.

Impressing health benefits of Nigella Sativa oil:

  1. Lowering cholesterol
  2. Having cancer – fighting properties
  3. Helping kill of bacteria
  4. Aiding in blood sugar regulation.
  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil as dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor.

About 49% of the weight of hemp seed is an edible oil that contains 76% is essential fatty acids; i.e., omega-6 fatty acids including linoleic acid (54%) and gamma-linolenic acid (3%), omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid (17%) in addition to monounsaturated fatty acid (5% to 11%) and stearidonic acid (2%). Hemp seed oil contains 5% to 7% saturated fat.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Caraway Seed Oil

The oil of caraway is extracted from the seeds of the caraway plant. Its health benefits can be attributed to its properties such as a galactogogue, disinfectant, anti-histaminic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, digestive and expectorant substance. Cold-pressed caraway seed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. The total amount of saturated, monounsaturated  and polyunsaturated fatty acids in the cold-pressed caraway seed oil is about 16%, 25% and 59%, respectively.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Nigella Sativa oil

Nigella Sativa is an annual flowering plant native to south and south west Asia. Nigella sativa oil is extracted from seeds of Nigella Sativa. Nigella sativa oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, trans-anatole, and other minor constituents. Aromatics include thymoquinone, dihydrothymoquinone, p-cymene, carvacrol, α-thujene, thymol, α-pinene, β-pinene and trans-anethole. Oils are 32% to 40% of the total composition of N. sativa seeds.

Impressing health benefits of Nigella Sativa oil:

  1. Lowering cholesterol
  2. Having cancer – fighting properties
  3. Helping kill of bacteria
  4. Aiding in blood sugar regulation.
  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 45OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil as dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor.

About 49% of the weight of hemp seed is an edible oil that contains 76% is essential fatty acids; i.e., omega-6 fatty acids including linoleic acid (54%) and gamma-linolenic acid (3%), omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid (17%) in addition to monounsaturated fatty acid (5% to 11%) and stearidonic acid (2%). Hemp seed oil contains 5% to 7% saturated fat.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Caraway Seed Oil

The oil of caraway is extracted from the seeds of the caraway plant. Its health benefits can be attributed to its properties such as a galactogogue, disinfectant, anti-histaminic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, digestive and expectorant substance. Cold-pressed caraway seed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. The total amount of saturated, monounsaturated  and polyunsaturated fatty acids in the cold-pressed caraway seed oil is about 16%, 25% and 59%, respectively.

  • Purity:  100%
  • Oil press procedure: cold pressing at 38OC
  • Purified by: Filter press

Pomegranate Seed Oil

It is obtained by cool sculpting pomegranate seed. This oil is beautiful as amber and has pleasant smell. Pomegranate seed oil is very nutritious and is used for medical and beauty purposes, locally on the skin and as a meal.

Bionabs Co.

Ever wondered about the benefits of Dried Fruits, Oils, Nuts and Herbal Plants? Healing Herbs is an essential reference for the beginning herbalist.